Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice: How we use your personal information

Who are we

emh group is a non-asset owning parent company, with two largely ring-fenced functional divisions: emh Housing and Regeneration Limited, trading under the name emh homes, which is a Registered Provider regulated by the Regulator of Social Housing and emh Care and Support whose regulated activities fall within the remit of the Care Quality Commission.
Hello Homes is our brand that sells properties on behalf of emh homes; we are a partner registered social landlord.


Our Privacy Promise

We promise:

  • To keep your data safe and secure
  • Treat any data concerns you may have as priority


What is the purpose of this notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal information on your journey with us. It makes you aware of how and why your personal information will be used, namely for the purposes of the performance of our contract with you as our customer. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (‘the GDPR’), the Data Protection Act 2018 and any subsequent legislation.

Hello Homes is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and website visitors. We understand the importance you place on the privacy and security of information which personally identifies you, and we value our relationship with you. Whether you are a first time visitor or a regular user, we take your privacy seriously.

What information we collect about you

We collect information when you register with us or express interest in any of the services we provide. Information about you may be passed on to us via local authority bodies as we are a partner registered social landlord.
When using our websites we collect four main types of information from visitors:

  • Feedback (general questions and specific feedback on the website)
  • Requests for information
  • Survey responses
  • Site usage information (from session cookies and log files)

You do not need to provide us with personal data to browse our site. We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other site. The system will record your email address, and other information if volunteered to us by you, for example on the Feedback forms. This will be treated as proprietary and confidential.

The website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to sites administered by emh group. You should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information.

Marketing (e-updates – new properties)

If you choose to subscribe to email alerts we will collect and store only the information you have given us regarding your email preferences. We use a service called Mail Chimp, which is an email address management and message sending service. Your data is stored by us via their services and will not be passed to any other party.

Mail Chimp enables us to send marketing emails. Mail Chimp has a certified agreement to the EU/US and Swiss Safe Harbor Frameworks. The Safe Harbor Frameworks have now been replaced by the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and retains a certified agreement with these Privacy Shield Frameworks. See Mail Chimp Privacy Policy for more details.

Sharing your information

Personal information we have on you is used to make sure the services we offer continue to be the most appropriate for you. We will use your information to manage our relationship with you for example keeping our records up to date and to enable us to provide any service you request from us.

We will also use your information to carry out the contractual obligations we have to our customers for example arranging surveys and inspections to the properties.

We will not normally share your information with anyone else. However, there are certain circumstances where we will be required to share your information with other organisations, we will comply with Data Protection law when disclosing this information. Where it is required or necessary in accordance with Data Protection law, we may share information:

  • Compliance with law: We will where we are legally required to do so (for example to the Inland Revenue, Benefits Agency, any court of competent jurisdiction or any law enforcement agency with statutory authority).
  • Surveys: We may need to pass on your information to the RICS accredited surveyor in order to carry out a valuation on your property either for mortgage purposes or if you have requested to staircase your property.
  • Viewings: If you wish to view a property through us we will need your contact details and address for security purposes.
  • Reservations: We will ask all buyers to undergo a qualification with one of our recommended Mortgage advisers as part of the reservation process
  • If selling: We will need to pass on your contact details to the company that completes our Energy Performance Certificates (epc’s) and possibly to estate agents for chain details.

Changes to privacy policy

We may edit this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our web pages. This website and its contents are protected by copyright. The content provided on this website is for general information only.

Access to and correction of the information we hold on you

You can find out if we hold any personal information about you by making a ‘subject access request’ under the GDPR. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it;
  • Tell you why we are holding;
  • Tell you who it has been disclosed to; and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

You may also have the right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to other organisations in certain circumstances.

You can access your personal information we hold by writing to us at this address: emh group, Quality & Standards Team, Memorial House, Stenson Road, Coalville, and Leicestershire, LE67 4JP.

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us if you want to do this. If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

Your rights

You may also have the right, in certain circumstances, to request that we delete your personal information, to block any further processing of your personal information or to object to the processing of your personal information.

There are some specific circumstances where these rights do not apply and we can refuse to deal with your request.

If we are processing your personal information based upon your consent (e.g. as part of our marketing or promotional activities or to make a voluntary referral to an external agency), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you require any further information about your right to rectification, erasure, restriction of or object to processing or you wish to withdraw your consent please contact us (see How to contact us below).

Complaints

We take any complaints we receive about the collection and use of personal information very seriously. We would encourage you to bring it to our attention if you think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. You can make a complaint at any time by contacting us (see How to contact us below).

If you think our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate or if you have concerns about the security of your personal information, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you. You can do so via one of the contact details below:

  • Email: dataprotection@emhgroup.org.uk
  • Post: Quality & Standards Team, emh group, Memorial House, Stenson Road, Coalville, Leicestershire, LE67 4JP
  • Telephone: 01530 276000

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with this privacy policy. Our Data Protection Officer is Kasandra Silcott. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the details above.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. By using our website you agree to this privacy statement and you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this statement.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer hard drive that helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies only last for the duration of your visit to the website and are deleted from your computer when you close the browser. Persistent cookies outlast user sessions and remain stored on your computer until deleted or until they reach their expiry date.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, while some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies.

Why we use cookies

Cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Although they can be used to store information which may identify a computer, they cannot be used to identify you personally.

Ways we use cookies include:

  • Recognising your device so you do not have to give the same information several times during one task
  • Recognising that you may already have given a user name and password so you do not need to do it for every web page requested
  • Measuring how many people are using services so they can be made easier to use and there is enough capacity to ensure they are fast
  • Our customer account service MyHomeOnline uses cookies to remember your font size preferences and help us identify that you are the only person accessing your account

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about its use which we can use to improve the site.

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you.

You can learn more about these small files and how to manage them yourself on www.aboutcookies.org

SELLING HOMES ON BEHALF OF

IN ASSOCIATION WITH